Spouse or Civil Partner Visa

Spouse or Civil Partner Visa

Whether you are a spouse or a civil partner, your treatment in exactly the same way under immigration rules.

You are able to apply for entry clearance to join your spouse or partner who then needs to act as your sponsor in the UK. You will need to prove that you are legally married, according to the laws of the country in which the marriage took place, or that you have contracted a legal civil partnership in a country in which such partnerships are recognised.
There are no restrictions on either of you during this time on whether you are allowed to work or start a business up in the UK.
 
You should speak with one of our experienced immigration solicitors to help you apply for a family of a settled person visa if you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and you want to join, for 6 months or more, a partner or family member who is living in the UK permanently.
 
You will not need a family of a settled person visa if you are going to visit your family for up to 6 months, but you should check with one of our immigration solicitors if you need a Family Visitor visa.
Your family member can be a British citizen, have settled in the UK or have asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK.
 
You will be able to apply to join your partner, spouse, and fiancé, civil or unmarried partner, join your parent or come to the UK to look after your child or come to be looked after by family.
 
One of our experienced immigration solicitors will be able to assist you with an application, making sure that they give you the best advice for your situation. There are certain requirements to allow you to settle in the UK with marriage or civil partner visa. After 5 years you may be able to apply for settlement providing the marriage or civil partnership is still existing. You are able to bring your children to live with you under this visa and you are able to work in the UK.
 

Contact Us Today

Enter the numbers you see: